Staff, Trustees and Governing Body

Trustees

  • A. B. Badenoch
  • J. A. Crewe
  • M. A. J. Goedhuis
  • N. P. Kaye

Governing Body

  • J. A. Crewe (Chairman)
  • A. B. Badenoch F.C.A.
  • Mrs. J. M. Elias
  • G. R. Evans B.Sc., M.A.
  • Mrs. N. M. Gayner
  • M. A. J. Goedhuis M.A., M.B.A.
  • P. D. Hargreaves M.A.
  • P. P. A. Lagrange M.A.

The governors and trustees can be contacted via the School Office.

Staff

      • N. P. Kaye M. A. Magdalene, Cambridge, Hon. F.C.O.T., F.R.S.A., F.R.G.S. (Headmaster)
      • M. W. Back B.A., P.G.C.E. Sussex (Deputy Headmaster)

The Headmaster can be contacted at 68 Cadogan Square, London, SW1X 0EA
Telephone 020 7584 3001 (Term time) or 020 7584 1471 (Holidays)

    • J. E. P. Cumaraswamy B.Eng. Manchester, P.G.C.E, Roehampton (Director of Examinations)
    • Mrs. A. E. J. Mattar B.Sc., New South Wales, P.G.C.E. London (Director of Lower School
    • P. D. Jordaan B.Ed. Pretoria P.G.C.E. York M. Inst. P (Director of Events)
    • T. H. Neal B.A. Magdalen, Oxford (Director of Studies)
    • C. P. Scott G.G.S.M. Guildhall School of Music
    • R. K. Johnson B.A. Wolverhampton, P.G.C.E. London
    • Miss J. G. Doherty B.A. Surrey, M.A. Open University, F.R.S.A.
    • Miss J. M. S. Dummett B.Sc. Guildhall
    • Mrs. P. J. Barker B.Ed. Bath
    • G. A. Hulks B.A. Surrey, P.G.C.E. London
    • S. C. Mundy M.F.A.C.A.
    • The Revd. Canon R. G. Rainford B.Ed. Lancaster, C.Th. St. Stephen’s House, Oxford
    • S. R. Horbury B.Sc., Ph.D. Aberdeen, C.Biol., M.I.Biol. (Head of Learning Support)
    • Mrs. S. S. Dayman-Larbaoui B.A. Oxford Brookes
    • F. Higgins M.A. Middlesex P.G.C.E. Dundee, D.A. Duncan of Jordanstone
    • D. I. Becker B.Sc., Dip Ed, New England, M.A., London South Bank
    • A. H. C. De Mel B.Sc., East Anglia
    • T. K. J. Chan L.L.B Sydney, Grad, Dip.Ed. Wesley Institute, Sydney
    • Miss K. Taylor B.A. Bristol, P.G.C.E. South Africa

 

  • Mrs. R. A. Herbert B.A. Kingston (Registrar and Headmaster’s Secretary)
  • Miss E. M. Loudon (Director of Admissions)
  • Sergeant Khim Sherchan (School Marshal)
  • Mrs. C. R. D. Farrugia B.Sc. Manchester, (School Secretary)
  • Mrs. B. M. Coleridge Cole (School Secretary)
  • Mrs. S. E. Garton (Housekeeper)

Visiting staff

    • S. J. Poland B.A. Southampton, P.G.C.E. London (Classics)
    • J. S. Jephcote B.A. London, P.G.C.E. Bath (Geography)
    • K. F. Sharpe B.A. Wales, P.G.C.E. Worcester (Geography)
    • A. Harwood-White A.R.C.M. Royal College of Music (Brass)
    • A. O. Balkwill M.A. Robinson, Cambridge, M.A. Royal Academy of Music, London L.R.A.M.
    • M. C. Warden B.A., A.B.S.M. Guildhall School of Music (Voice)
    • N. J. Webb G.T.C.L., Dip.R.A.M., A.R.A.M. Royal Academy of Music (Woodwind)
    • M. J. Taylor M.A. Queens’, Cambridge, Dip. R.A.M., A.R.A.M. (Piano/Composition)
    • A. M. I. Kent B.Mus. Royal College of Music (Double Bass)
    • Mrs. K. B. Gawarzewska M.Mus, M.Perf. Guildhall School of Music (Piano)
    • A. R. A. Mavroudis M.Mus. L.R.A.M. Royal Academy of Music Ph.D. Goldsmiths (Violin)
    • Miss E. Zucchini M.A. Basel (Guitar)
    • Miss S. M. Asquith L.R.A.M., A.R.C.M., L.R.S.M. Royal College of Music (Voice)
    • The Hon. P. M. A. Roper-Curzon M.A. Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford (Piano)
    • S. Millett Dip. R.C.M., A.R.C.M. Royal College of Music (‘cello)
    • Mrs. R. E. B. Loudon B.A. Mountview (Drama)
    • Miss T. L. Brown (Art)
    • Mrs. E. S. L. Galpin B.A. Reading, M.A. University of the Arts (Art)
    • Mrs. A. J. Mcleod B.A. King’s, London, P.G.C.E., Sp.L.D.(Dip), A.M.B.D.A. (Learning Support Consultant)
    • A. S. Dunsby (Carpentry)
    • Miss C. E. Murphy B.A. Trinity College, Dublin, M.A. London (Debating)
    • Miss S. Q. Cao M.A. University of Hong Kong (Mandarin Chinese)
    • P. J. Morrish B.A. Portsmouth, P.G.C.E. London (Tennis/Games)
    • Miss K. Bailey (Games)
    • C. R. Sabater M.F.A.C.A., F.A.Dip. Psych. (Games/P.E.)
    • Miss A. L. Mills (Fencing)
    • L. V. Shah (Fencing)
    • P. Edwards (Games)
    • T. H. Hendrie (Games/Fencing)
    • M. A. Cioni (Games)
    • J. Puskas (Games)
    • S. Clarkson (Games
    • S. L. Scapin (Games)
    • M. J. A. Fenwick (Games)
    • M. R. Power (Swimming)
    • C. L. Broughton (Games)

 

  • The Revd. M. R. J. Neville B.A.Durham P.G.C.E. Cambridge (Chaplain)
  • Mrs. A. M. Bennett B.Sc. Southampton, A.C.A. (Bursar)
  • Dr. J. R. Gayner M.B., B.S. (School Doctor)
  • W. J. Wilkins (Clerk of Works)
  • T. Fellows (Assistant)